A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my folate (folic acid) is 10,2 nmol/l (ref: 15,9-71,10). for this is it ok if i take folate 3 mg pill?my ferritin is 7 ug/l (10-120) thank you :)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aurea Tomeski
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Okay: To continue folic acid Actually 1 mg is enough. You should also take daily iron supplement since ferritin is low
Answered on Aug 21, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Sure..: You can take them but i think it is unlikely to benefit you unless you have low vitamin level or low iron saturation which you have not listed. In dia ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Farrah Ahmad
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Iron deficiency : With the iron saturation low and the total iron binding capacity high, it looks like you have iron deficiency anemia. You should take ferrous sulfate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Iron: There is certainly no harm in supplementing your folate (folic acid) (must continue your b12!) but that level seems fine. Your ferritin level seems lo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Low normal: Technically this is a low normal result. Abnormal folate (folic acid) is

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month