U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, CO
A 28-year-old female asked:

minor dull cramp for 2 days on right side of temple (head). not painful. not cured by nsaids. tension headache? any helpful tips to get rid of it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kusher
Holistic Medicine 38 years experience
Careful with this: If tender to touch, and you may feel a "ropy" feeling, have it checked out professionally. Most likely referred pain from muscle spasm, but rule out temporal arteritis.
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 19 years experience
Try: Try excedrin migraine and an ice pack over the temple. Persistent headaches should be examined as temporal arteritis could be a cause as well as other entities. If no better please seek prompt emergency room care


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
