U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlison, TN
A 57-year-old female asked:

got stung a week ago. now itching and a rash. not raised. spreading. slightest touch..severe itching. cause for concern?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Allergic reaction: Not sure what type of insect stung you. I would take loratidine or cetrizine daily for 5 days. This should eliminate the secondary allergic reaction from the sting. Be sure there is no stinger left in the wound. If the pain increases or it becomes tender, red and swollen, it could be a cellulitis. Then seek medical attention.
Dr. Ew Christensen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Itch: Do you know what stung you? You certainly want to avoid that creature in the future. It sounds like you are having and allergic reaction - there should not be any immediate concerns if you are not having difficulty breathing and not significant swelling. You can take an antihistamine for relief and watch for spreading redness - this could be a sign of infection. Consider allergy testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
