U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bedford, NH
A 48-year-old male asked:

what is the risk of having severe cervical spinal stenosis myelopathy? there is almost no csf around t3/t4&6 due to narrowing from the disks and steno

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Myelopathy: Are you sure it is T3, (liothyronine) 4, 6? Not C3, 4, 6? T refers to thoracic. If there is little CSF around the cord, you already have spinal stenosis. The risk of myelopathy depends on how much CSF is there, what the discs look like. If you have any symptoms of myelopathy, then perhaps the diagnosis is already made. Based on your MRI it sounds as if there is thoracic spinal stenosis, but not myelopath
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Increasing neurologi: Compression of the spinal cord can occur due to spinal stenosis. which will often cause pain in the back and or in the legs. This can further progress to muscle weakness, weaker legs and paralysis if not treated in time. You need to see a neurologist or a neurosurgeon to guide you in further managing this problem..
Dr. Stephen Gollomp
Neurology 45 years experience
It depends: As another doctor pointed out, the "T" designation refers to the thoracic spine and you are indicating you have cervical canal stenosis. Therefore, I wonder if you really mean "C" when you indicate "T". Nonetheless, myelopathy is a clinical syndrome that is frequently due to spinal stenosis at whatever level, but the lack CSF around the spinal cord at a level does NOT necessarily imply myelopathy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Are thyroid nodules less likely to be cancerous when I have been taking Synthroid (thyroxine) for 20 years?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Not always: There is a slight increased risk of thyroid cancer in people with hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. If the nodule(s) have been stable for 20 years, they are unlikely to be cancerous. Any new nodules are assumed to be suspicious and should have an ultrasound and possibly a biopsy.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) related to aortic stenosis as a child?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Absolutely Not: No relationship whatsoever!
Guaynabo, PR
A 40-year-old female asked:

Whom should I see if I have chronic pain in shoulders&neck with hot sensation in back in head&shoulder.I want to know if it's fibromyalgia or cervical?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bettina Herbert
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 20 years experience
Could be both: A good number of patients who are diagnosed with fm have had a trauma to their cervical spine (eg, seemingly minor whiplash, etc) in the months before the pain started. If that is true for you, please find someone who uses a therapy called frequency specific microcurrent (find online). Also a good hands-on osteopathic physician (do who does omt (osteopathic manipulative therapy) can help.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is thyroid hormone the same as thyroxine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chu
Endocrinology 25 years experience
Thyroxine is a type: The thyroid gland secretes two types of hormones: thyroxine (t4) and triiodothyronine (t3), but it produces T4 at much higher levels than t3. When treating thyroid hormone deficiency, your physician may prescribe levothyroxine (which is oral tablet of t4), liothyronine (oral formulation of t3), or combinations of such, or even dessicated (dried) pig thyroid as replacement therapy.
Dr. Thomas Heston
Family Medicine 29 years experience
thyroid hormone is the broader term, with thyroxine a specific type of thyroid hormone.
Dec 12, 2012
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
