U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 16-year-old female asked:

what could cause a bowel movement 10-15 minutes after eating non greasy food?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
Normal body state: Though the timing of a person's bowel movement is highly individualized, depending on when the last bowel was performed, the amount of stool present in the rectum, and the amount and nature of the non-greasy food consumed, a bowel movement 10-15 minutes afterwards can be in many respects, normal. Additional details about the case will help if this answer is not what you were expected.
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Gasterocolic reflex: Irritable bowel syndrome a condition in which the gastrointestinal tract responds in abnormal way. The gut contractions are exaggerated in some cases causes diarrhea and not move at all causing constipation. Both cases are possible. Some times is can alternate. All your symptoms sounds like it. Consult a doctor and get some help.
Dr. Pedro Cabrera
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Gastro-Colic Reflex: This is normal is called Gastro-Colic reflex as the stomach distent dur to the ingestion of food there is stimulation at the colonic level to empty its contents. The modern day diet due to its high processed food sometimes causes individuals to have variations of this type of reflex.
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Gastrocolic reflex: Your body is hardwired to increase activity in your bowels when you eat. This is called the Gastrocolic reflex. This reflex is most obvious in babies. When you feed a baby it frequently isn't long before you are changing their diaper. It happens in adults also but its usually less obvious. You can read more about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gastrocolic_reflex Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What complications are there with liver transplantation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abdullah Mubarak
Hepatology 28 years experience
Varies: Most patients thrive and do well after liver transplant. However, surgical complications, recurrence of the disease in the new liver (depends on reason for transplant), rejection of the liver- which generally can be treated easily by medications, anti rejection medication related side effects and infections etc. Although these complications occur majority of patients have a better quality of life.
Egypt
A 32-year-old female asked:

My WBC is at 17, 500. Everything is normal including differential count. Spleen and liver are ok. For 2 days I have been feeling tired. What could it b?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Too many to count: There isn't a simple answer to this question, because an elevated WBC is nonspecific, it can happen from just about any cause of inflammation or infection, or from other conditions of the blood-forming cells in the bone marrow.
Gulf Breeze, Florida
A 30-year-old female asked:

When cirrhosis gets to stage 4 does it turn into liver cancer? Im confused..

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
No: Liver cirrhosis has to do with changes that happen to the liver usually over a long period and causes the liver to turn fibrous and to stop working. That creates a situation whereby blood trying to get thru the liver becomes backed up. Then, all havoc usually breaks loose. It also affects a person's ability to stay nourished. Liver cancer may occur in a liver with cirrhosis or it may not.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can energy drinks give you sore gut?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Phillip Frist
Dentistry 46 years experience
Yes: Energy drinks are usually loaded with caffine plus who knows what else. Consequently the caffine can cause acid leading to reflux, gas, ulcers and more.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can I address liver scarring and cirrhosis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Live healthy: The liver has an amazing ability to regenerate itself if further damage is not done. If you have infectious hepatitis, see your doctor for possible medical treatments. If you are not a candidate for these, avoid liver toxins such as alcohol, paint fumes and tylenol (acetaminophen). Keep hydrated and eat properly. You may need special vitamens and supplements to maintain health so see your nutritionist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
