U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Franklin Square, NY
A 35-year-old female asked:

my friend threw my phone to me and instead of catching it - it hit me in the left ear and side of my face. i've had a headache a day late. ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Satloff
Pain Management 40 years experience
Trauma: Trauma to the left ear will also cause trauma to the left TM joint. Dr. Travell spelled out in her writings that TM joint issues frequently refer pain to the pterygoids and temporalis muscles resulting in HA pain. Recommendation 1: Unload the TM joint with orthotic. Recommendation 2: remember to duck next time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
