A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

recent sunburn (last weekend) it's still red, peeling, but but it's light brown now. i'm using aloe and cream. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Budd
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Absolutely.: Skin pigment changes are expected after UV exposure, even if excessive exposure causes some initial inflammation, "burn". Best to avoid the burn, with is more likely to be associated with subsequent skin cancer than the pigment changes of a more gradual exposure.
Answered on Sep 9, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Buck
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
Keep the area moist: The best treatment for a superficial sunburn is to keep the area moist through the use of water-based ointments, such as bacitracin, neosporin, or aqu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Beck
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yeast: sounds like a yeast infection. This needs to be examined and treated to make sure that it is actually a yeast infection and medicine can be prescribed
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not that fast.: (aloe vera) can v redness, pain, itching ; swelling from burns. It has anesthetic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial ; antifungal qualities. It speeds ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
YES: Aloe vera is commonly used for good reason; it is safe and effective. Calendula cream or lotion is also very helpful, for many even more than aloe. T ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month