U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 17-year-old female asked:

as a kid i "split my head open." an on site doctor "fixed" it, so i never went to an actual doctor. could it have given me a concussion/brain injury?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: Anything that happened years ago has either shown itself as a problem or not. Concussions generally heal without significant findings. A brain injury of any importance would have shown up at the time and or put you in the hospital for treatment.Pro football players with weekly concussions showed up with chronic problems later,but I can't see that a single event for you would hide for years.
Dr. Philip Ewing
Pediatrics 19 years experience
Soft-Tissue Injury: In times past, people in general wore more cavalier about head injuries and were less likely to seek medial help afterwards. To split one's head open means that you suffered a laceration that was repaired. You may have suffered a concussion or brain injury but if so it was likely mild. Such injuries are treated with rest, hydration, and pain medicines. After the fact, it is impossible to be sure.
Dr. James Fenoglio
General Practice 44 years experience
Not likely: a concussion is defined as a loss of consciousness after a head injury and a brain injury usually causes symptoms of weakness, paralysis etc if it occurred. Sounds like you did ok afterwards so these scenarios are unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of sids?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Pappas
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: That is not true. In fact, since the institution of the hep b vaccination, the incidence of sids has actually decreased. In the early 90's, there was a concern because sids occurs in the first few months of life, and the first hep b shots are given in the first couple of months as well. So, the assumption was that they were related, but that is simply not the case.
A member asked:

Can my child get vaccines if she has an egg allergy?

6 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Only mmr, chickenpox, and flu vaccines have any egg in them at all, and the amount is so tiny that even in highly egg allergic children, serious reactions are extremely rare.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
