A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am having gall bladder sludge having occasional pain , what medicine should i take during pain & also in asymptomatic stage . thanks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Need lap choly: Opiates tend to increase bilisry pain. Cholecystectomy done laproscopically is the best answer
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammed Shafi
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gallstones: Symptomatic gallstones require surgical evaluation.Please see a surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Treating asymptomatic bacturia is not recommended.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Rank
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Most likely: You can be sure there is nothing big and obvious. A cystoscope will find lesions, masses or polyps that are quite small. There is always a risk of f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Chuang
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stone or infection: Kidney stones can cause back pain. If you have had multiple urinary tract infections, you may have problems with kidney stones as well. Infections t ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month