A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have peritonitis with out a prior abdominal infection present?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Saunders
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Peritonitis: Yes. Can be seen in liver diseas cirrhosis.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Age? Underlying source of infection? Appendix? Female? Colon? There are some common conditions and some uncommon that can lead to peritonitis. Fe ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
18 years experience Psychiatry
Peritonitis cure?: Acute peritonitis can be treated effectively. Key to effective and often life saving treatment is early detection and often hospitalization and treatm ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Not Sure It Can???: Peritonitis is inflammation of the lining of the abdominal cavity which typically occurs following the rupture of an internal organ (appendicitis, per ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Peritonitis in inflammation of the peritoneal cavity (the spaces surrounding your intestines and internal organs). Infection is the most comon cause, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month