A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had a constant headache, worse with exercise. i was recently diagnosed with anemia. should i see my doctor?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Yes: When there aren't enough red blood cells to carry oxygen, your body has to compensate by pumping the blood around the body more, resulting in increased heart rate. Blood pressure medicine, especially diuretics, may have adverse effect on the balance between BP: Blood pressure and HR: heart rate. Get checked out. Maybe the cause of your headache.
Answered on May 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Warren Foster
19 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes: It sounds like there are many possible reasons for you to have these symptoms. The symptoms may be coincidence, medication related, or result from the same underlying cause. Go ahead and make an appointment with your doctor to address this and get to the bottom of it. Take care.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Hanna
34 years experience Family Medicine
A Faint is Complex: You are describing what a patient would say is a "fainting spell or passing out". The medical term is syncopy. Only about 50% of the time do we eve ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You need to seea neu: Neurologist to work up the dizzyness and headaches to make sure you do not have anything bad going on in your brain ( hopefully not) ha and dizzy can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: You should see neurology to be evaluated and have CT of head to find the cause so be treated.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Well: You still need to be evaluated, persistent headache in pregnancy requires attention even if your blood pressure was normal earlier, please call your d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month