A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for post-nasal drip to be the only symptom of stomach reflux?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes.
Answered on May 9, 2017
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: Yes. Yes. Elevate the head of bed with a pillow under the mattress so that it is harder to reflux due to gravitational pull Consider treatmetn wiht pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: You could try an OTC reflux medication like omepeazole or ranitidine for 2 weeks. If there is improvement then reflux is your likely cause. If that do ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
53 years experience Internal Medicine
See family doctor: Stuntman-mike i am sorry you are going through those symptoms. i think a good family doctor will point you in the rught directionj.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: Treatment for LPR is tricky even with twice daily PPI (taken 30-60 mins before breakfast and dinner) and dietary restriction. One needs to consider b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month