U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 36-year-old female asked:

Rhesus neg antibodies blood test taken pregnancy week 32 must be retaken.am now week 35, is fetus in danger now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Rupp
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Depends: If your partner is Rh+ and you are Rh-, your child will be Rh+. This means that when your blood and the babies blood mix, there can be production of and Rh+ antibodies by your body which can attack the baby in utero. Usually, blood mixing does not occur until birth so if this is your first Rh+ child risk is low. You should have received RhoGam from your OB to help prevent this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
