U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Algeria
A 18-year-old female asked:

can the pancreatic cancer get treated after there was a mass between it and the liver which grows quickly? whats percentage of patient live?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Need more informatio: Pancreatic cancer is treatable but only when it is small and strictly localized to the pancreas. Once it recurs, then the treatment options are limited to palliative chemotherapy which may help but only for a few months at best. If you need more info, tell us the details of all the treatment used so far.
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lymph node: I guessing that you are describing cancer that spread to a lymph node that is located between the pancreas and the liver. If this is the only place the cancer has spread, and the pancreas cancer is otherwise fully removed, the average survival is about 2 years if you get chemotherapy after the operation. Talk to your surgeon and oncologist for more details.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Pancreatic cancer extended to the liver. Can it be treated still?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Souds like trouble: You should get an opinion at a center that specializes in treatment of unresectable pancreas cancers. Good luck.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can you please list specific symptoms of liver or pancreatic cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Unfortunately: There are no specific symptoms, mostly non-specific symptoms. Abdominal discomfort, malaise, weight loss, GI symptoms are typical presentations, but really very non-specific. Sometimes, even doctors can't tell without special imaging tests.
A male asked:

Im a 46 year old dentist, stage 4 pancreatic cancer met. In liver, the folks at hopkins what to do a whipple with resection of liver. Sound reasonable?

6 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Not usually done: Whipple procedure is reserved for resectable pancreatic cancer. This by definition means localized disease to pancreas alone. That said, it is sometimes feasible to remove a single lesion from the liver while removing cancer from an abdominal organ like colon cancer. I would favor a trial of preop chemotherapy to see if the liver lesion responds and then decide to do radical surgery.
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Both Dr. Legha's and Hopkins' approaches are reasonable. I would probably favor the Hopkins approach. Intraoperatively, though, there is a high chance that there will be findings (e.g. peritoneal studding, additional liver lesions or unsuspected tumor extension) that preclude completion of the surgery. Another approach with good QOL preservation would be radiosurgery to both tumors --> chemo.
Jan 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
