U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walnut Creek, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

when i see a dr. and tell them im taking clonaz/pax they're all like omg no why?! will i die much sooner bc of meds? seeing psych - why the same react

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anthony Vita
Specializes in Psychiatry
Hard to Say: I assume you are talking about clonazepam and paroxetine. Clonazepam should generally be limited to 4-6 weeks of use but many patients take it longer. There is an almost automatic negative reaction to benzodiazepines due to their addictive potential. Doses of the medicine could be too high or you may have been on them for an extended period, although the regimen may be very appropriate. Best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I worry that my baby is not always at the same percentile on the growth chart?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
No: Babies often switch curves on a growth chart, depending on their activity levels, the time of day the measurement is taken, and the genetic potential for growth they are given by her parents. As long as your baby continues to grow, the growth curves are just guides.
A member asked:

Will I be able to feed my twins at the same time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Many women are able to put two babies to breast at the same time. It takes some practice and coordination, however.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are epidurals and spinals the same thing?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No: While they may feel the same to you, they are a little different. An epidural puts continuous medication in a sac around the spinal cord, providing longer, lower level numbness. Spinals put the medication in the fluid directly around the spinal cord just once. Epidurals numb a little less but longer, spinals numb a lot but only last a shorter period of time.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can I die if I sleep on my right side?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: This is an overblown recommendation in these pregnancy books. Tilting the mother to the left enhances blood flow to the baby and is beneficial in women who have serious medical problems such as severe hypertension, lupus, twins or triplets. The average pregnant woman can sleep however she wants.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can someone get a burner and concussion at the same time from basketball?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Yes: Sudden stinging down arms or legs is often called a burner. Trauma to nerves in neck or shoulder can do this. Trauma to the head with confusion, nausea, and alteration in consciousness can be considered a concussion. Both types of symptoms may occur during a major trauma event.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
