U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burleson, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

i just had a laparoscopy done yesterday and they removed patches of endometriosis . it's hard to pee and i cannot have a bowel movement.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keshab Paudel
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Depends: If you are able to eat and no belly pain, then this could be due to the effects of medication that was given to you during surgical procedure, but if you can't pee at all or started having vomiting, then you need to contact your doctor ASAP or go to the ED.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Talk with your doc: This is important to review with your doctor as constipation and urinary retention(the inability to urinate) are common after surgeries, particular if you are taking certain antinausea medications and analgesia(pain control) medications. Don't let this get to the point where more serious issues could develop, and make sure you come up with a plan with your surgeon/primary care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
