U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Concord, NH
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it okay to give a 3 month old baby water if he's exclusive breastfeeding? or should i not even bother

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
No need: Giving a baby water won't harm him or her, but breast milk has all the hydration they require, as well as nutrients, vitamins, minerals, and antibodies to help fight infection. In short, it has almost everything a baby needs (some babies do need iron and vitamin D supplements). Hope this helps!
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Ok but not necessary: It is not necessary, if he is exclusively breast feeding. If you would like to, u can give him 4 ounces per day.
Dr. Albert Melaragno
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Not necessary: Usually there is plenty of free water in breast milk and if your baby is having plenty of wet diapers, extra water is not necessary. Continue to keep your fluid intake up


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
