U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austria
A 22-year-old male asked:

today i had shortness of breathing dizziness fast heart beat when i checked my blood pressure it was 160/90 its couse of panic attack or high blood pr?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Phillip Goebel
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Need to be seen : You are describing symptoms that could be a panic attack, but also could be a result of serious illness. Please see a physician as soon as possible to decide what is causing your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

What are the common side effects of nitroglycerin for someone with no known heart condition?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Rubin
Cardiology 47 years experience
Nitroglycerin: Potential side effects in people with or without heart disease are headache, dizziness, and a drop in blood pressure. The effect of the drug is only for thirty minutes.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What effect does nitroglycerin have on your blood vessels?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
It dilates them: It temporarily dilates them.
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
