A 78-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my mother 78 years old had a vitamin b12 checked. the result was 517 pg/ml. should she take b12 supplements. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Supplement: The level is in the mid normal range, B12 is one of the water soluble vitamin. Even if she takes supplement it is not going to be toxic. Good to have in the upper normal range. It is cheap and the consequences of deficiency so many.
Answered on Aug 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy DaSilva
35 years experience Preventive Medicine
Absolutely: B12 in the form of methyl cobalamin is necessary for numerous biochemical pathways. It can prevent psychoses, nerve tissue degeneration and megalobla ... Read More
1
1 comment
7
7 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oleksandr Osipchuk
Specializes in Psychiatry
Good quality food: Naturally good quality food will replenish b12 quickly. If you taking anti acid medication your absorption will be impaired. For that reason I recomme ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Vitamin B12: If I have a patient with a B12 level less than 400 and have neurological symptoms I would provide them supplements. Your tremors may or may not be re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Inaam Schneider
44 years experience Internal Medicine
No , Not Necessarily: B12 Def. can occur due to lack of a factor that is needed to allow B12 to be absorbed . For some reason your mom seems to lack this factor & she w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month