A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is diclofenac good for treating pain associated with a kidney stone and a kidney infection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Matthew Tucker
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It may help with pain and inflammation while passing a stone. It will not treat the infection.
Answered on Sep 17, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes,may be: well it is what is called NSAID and it could be a powerful medication for pain but it is used to take care more of a chronic pain vs the acute pain that is associated with kidney stone so it depend how dag the pain is NSAID good medicine the long use of it could cause damages to the kidney and possible liver and as we get older it should not been used to our geriatric patient for the toxic effect
Answered on Sep 17, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
It can: It can help with the pain of kidney stones as well as other medications.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Ritholz
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Drug side effect: Cataflam (diclofenac) belongs to a class of drugs called nsaids. They may all cause stomach upset. I would say that while a 4mm stone has a good cha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Daniel Azabache
41 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Valerian Side Effect: None. There is no side effect from Valerian if you have kidney stone or UTI.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Kidney pain: Arises with infection, stones, reflux, obstruction, tumor, trauma, cysts, cyst bleeding, inflammation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month