A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My fsh/lh hormone is anovulation.. and my doctor is putting me on progesterone... is that a good thing to get me OVULATING???

1 doctor answer
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Won't help ovulation: Progesterone can be used to make you have 'withdrawal bleeding' so that you shed the lining of your uterus, to prevent a thick lining or pre-cancerous changes in the lining. Progesterone won't help you to ovulate (release an egg) - if you're trying to conceive with irregular periods or no periods, see a fertility specialist for help.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Fsh triggers eggs: the mammalian estrus cycle seems to be 'triggered' by episodic surgers of the release of follicle stimulating hormome (FSH) and the presence of luteni ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Glueck
56 years experience in Clinical Lipidology
Should be ok: would also measure sex hormone binding globulin and testosterone.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gray
13 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: The doctor that ordered these tests had a plan in mind with what to do with the information they provide as they were ordered based on your history an ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very specific: This is a very specific question unique to you. Blood tests must be interpreted knowing the clinical context and the patient history. Consider schedul ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month