A female asked:
Disclaimer

sex: july 13, period: july 16(shorter by 2-3 days). it is august 7th now. i have swollen breasts and 2 negative preg tests. can i be prego still?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Eastburn
23 years experience Family Medicine
Doubtful!: Although we never say never in medicine it would be very unlikely. First, the timing of sex and the period favors no pregnancy. Secondly, home pregnancy tests are very accurate today. The fact that you have had 2 negative tests is very predictive. If no pregnancy is wanted use protection. Good luck and take care.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy Test: It is best to do another pregnancy test. At 16, it is common to have irregular cycles. In addition, it is best to protect yourself from pregnancy by u ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tests are accurate : If you have taken pregnancy tests at home and they are negative then you can rest assured that you are not pregnant. You will need to see your doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gregory Gilbert
22 years experience Emergency Medicine
Probably not: You are probably about to have your next period, although it is a week off if I did the math right. The only way to be sure is see if you miss your p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month