U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Qatar
A 37-year-old male asked:

in an acute gout attack, should allopurinol "previously prescribed" be stopped until the attack has resolved.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General Surgery 33 years experience
No: Unless your doctor specifically tells you to, PLEASE keep taking your Allopurinol -- its job is to try to reduce your uric acid levels so that the frequency and severity of attacks are reduced. Stopping it can actually make your acute flare worse, or allow another to follow it. Good luck!
Dr. Richard Taddeo
Podiatry 26 years experience
No: continue the med. you may have to add colchicine or a NSAID
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: In an acute attack of gout we do not need to stop allopurinol . It is continued along with the treatment for acute attack which can be colchicine or prednisone or diclofenac.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 18, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
