A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

new t1 diabetic. prescribed lantus (insulin glargine) only since i still produce some insulin on my own. post dinner bg is 311 w/no ketones. need er or ok?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Not type 1: If your pancreas is still producing insulin you are most likely type 2- resistant. Post prandial glucose is a little high, but no need to go to ER. Ideally you should use also short acting Insulin with your meals and the right time to check your glucose will be just before your meal. Talk to your treating physician and keep a log of your blood glucose readings, most meters usually save them.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Ajainder Shergill
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Monitor: If no ketones and no symptoms of any kind, no need for ER. However, keep close eye on blood sugars to make sure they are getting well controlled. Does not sound like Lantus (insulin glargine) by itself is adequate for you. I think you also need to be on a short-acting sliding scale. Get in touch with your doctor.
Answered on Dec 11, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Wishnew
42 years experience Wound care
Hyperglycemia: A glucose level that high ought to be investigated. Either the Lantus (insulin glargine) alone is not sufficient or else the dosage needs to be adjusted. See your Dr as soon as possible
Answered on May 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Diabetes: Do you have a sliding scale of regular insulin for coverage of high blood sugars? This is not a critical number, I would first contact the doctor who ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
There are a: variety of different medication regimens that can be effective, but you need to couple them to diet, exercise and weight loss. The most effective metf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patty Crocker
30 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Need C-peptide test: Since exogenous (injected) insulin will show on a blood test, C-peptide should be measured to assess for endogenous insulin. Proinsulin is made by th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
41 years experience Endocrinology
Good: The Insulin pen is simply a more convenient way to take insulin. You can get Lantus (insulin glargine) and NovoLog in a pen. You will be able to dia ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month