U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Clara, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

Can reactive endplate changes at c6/c7 with hyped intensity at t1 and t2 be related to a two year old fall should i also do a mri on thoracic spine?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Most likely they are: just related to local degenerative changes as we approch or are in our middle age and less likely due to any remote trauma that you may have experienced. The only reason to do a MRI of the thoracic spine is if you are having symptoms in that region that would warrant further imaging of that type.
Dr. Kathryn Ko
Neurosurgery 34 years experience
Prob not: sounds more like degenerative changes in your neck and not traumatic. If you are having mid back pain &/or pain that moves to the front of the chest a thoracic MRI might be useful. This conditions is NOT common.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
