A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im almost 18 and i have a slight underbite. my molar teeth are aligned and i have overcrowding on my upper teeth. can my underbite be cured by braces?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
I would think so: See an Orthodontist for a consultation to find out what can or cannot be done, cost and length of time required....and don't look for bargains.
Answered on Nov 11, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Perhaps: There's a lot of questions to be answered first. Find the best Orthodontic Specialist you can and seek advice. The combination of crowding and underbite suggests a skeletal malrelationship, not just dental, so make sure you see a Pro.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. James Sunwoo
14 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Underbite: Sometimes teeth may appear to be in a good, stable position, but in reality, they are in a "compensated" position. Seeking an experienced orthodontist in conjunction with an oral and maxillofacial surgeon would be the next step.
Answered on Mar 19, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can: Make an appointment with an orthodontist . They can fix this for you.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
37 years experience Orthodontics
UNCLEAR: I cannot respond well, as i think you did not fully express what your are wondering about. What i can say is: your tongue position will adapt to your ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: good idea to have your teeth re-aligned to get rid of underbite. Ask your dentist for a referral to an orthodontist. keep smiling!
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Sunwoo
14 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Underbite: The only definitive way to correct for a skeletal discrepancy (i.e. underbite) is by having jaw surgery. Braces will correct for misalignment in your ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month