U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tillatoba, MS
A 37-year-old female asked:

do a hysteroscopy clean your tube?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: This is a fiberoptic examination of your uterus.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: Hysteroscopy is the direct inspection of the uterine cavity. The opening to the fallopian tubes would be visible, but the tubal lumen would not be fully examined and if blocked would not be opened. During the course of a hysteroscopy the fluid used to distend the uterine cavity may be flush through the tube clearing any mucous, but that would eventually re-accumulate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

IL
A 22-year-old female asked:

What are the risks involved in a hysteroscopy?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Levy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Overall very safe: A diagnostic hysteroscopy carries a small risk of uterine perforation, bleeding or infection. Operative hysteroscopy for removal of fibroids or an abnormal uterine septum(wall) carries a higher risk of perforation.
A 25-year-old member asked:

Do I have to see a specialist to get a hysteroscopy ordered?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: A hysteroscopy may be indicated for a number of gynecologic complaints (abnormal bleeding, polyps, fibroids, lost iud, etc). A hysteroscopy can be performed in the clinic or in an operating room, depending on the physician and the problem being investigated. Most ob/gyn's perform hysteroscopy, and yes you would need to have an evaluation with your gynecologist to detemine that you need this exam.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What kind of complications might happen from a hysteroscopy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Hysteroscopy: This is where the telescope goes into the uterus. The biggest complication would be a perforation where the scope goes through the wall of the uterus. It usually will heal itself. The rest of the bigger complications can include infection, bleeding and damage to the uterus and cervix. Hope this helps.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to need a hysteroscopy?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Nope: Hysteroscopies aren't part of a well woman's exam. If your doctor recommends it, it's usually to address abnormal bleeding, a lost iud, or to evaluate for infertility. Now it's also used for permanent birth control.
Dr. Hector Chapa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Dr Cano is correct. Hysteroscopy is a great minimally invasive way to treat and diagnose several female conditions. It is a minor procedure that at times may be done in the MD office under light sedation (depending on what is being done). It is a great tool when needed.
Jul 14, 2012
A 35-year-old member asked:

Anyone have perf with a hysteroscopy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Uterine Perforation: It can happen but rarely if appropriate measures are taken. Ie - knowing the position, size, and shape of the uterus before inserting instruments (exam +/- ultrasound). Experienced gyn surgeons rarely perf a uterus and if it does occur, they can recognize it immediately. Midline perfs usually heal well, lateral trauma can damage blood vessels & need repair. So, it's uncommon but possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
