U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tempe, AZ
A 40-year-old female asked about a male:

1 year old son has third sterile abscess due to dpt shot, other was flu. saw ped last week. signs to go to doc? what now, redder tender. let it be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: If it is now red and tender, then perhaps there is a true infection. I would revisit the pediatrician. Also, watch his fever.
Dr. Ahmet Aybar
Pediatric Gastroenterology 31 years experience
Abscess: If the abscess is redder and tender then it is no longer sterile and chances are it has become infected. Have him seen again, may need to have the abscess lanced, cultured and depending on the exam, possibly given both topical and oral antibiotics


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
