A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

got a bug/spider bite 2 days ago on distal forearm and now have slight swelling with red lines going up my arm. what can i do if don't wanna see doc?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Infection: It sounds like the insect bit might be infected and you may need antibiotics. This is a condition that needs to be evaluated by a doctor.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Infection: You are describing an infection related to the bite. The red streaks indicate lymph tracks. This requires antibiotic therapy.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
You need antibiotic: You need medical care, either in person or through a virtual consult on HealthTap. These kinds of infections can be very dangerous if not treated promptly. By trying to save time/money you may end up in the hospital, costing much, much more time and money. It's like continuing to drive your car with smoke coming from under the hood. You're asking for major trouble. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
You need to see a Dr: You have a skin infection and the only way to treat it is with antibiotics. It will not get better on it's own and can become serious if not treated. If you don't have a regular doctor, options are an urgent care center or emergency department. Nowadays even some pharmacies have an urgent care facility. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
See a doctor: Needs exam & antibiotics. Place wet towels on the area. Take Vitamin C 1 gram twice daily.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
INSECT BITE: It can be infected and turned to a hard lump under the skin. Check with your md if it needs incision or antibiotic.
5
5 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Swelling: Potentially something you came in contact with or a foreign body? Keep it clean and apply cold packs. If the swelling doesn't improve over the next 1- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Give it more time: It may well have been a bug bite and your body is still reacting to the saliva left behind. Give it a couple more weeks and see doctor if the bump is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month