A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

GYN-I have simple ovarian cyst and sm fibroids. Severe pelvic/rectal pain. Why is my GYN testing CA-125 if the test is not conclusive detecting CANCER?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
I agree with you: I agree 100% that I do not understand why you are getting CA-125 tested, by itself it is not a reliable screen for anything, actually. But I am commenting online, and the doctor who knows you and your medical situation may have an answer for you. You owe it to yourself - and to that doctor - to ask him/her this question. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 6, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: While cancer is a possibility it is not the most likely diagnosis. More testing such as doppler flow studies on ultrasound can help with the diagnosis ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience in General Surgery
Slow down a bit...: Ok, you have a lot of issues just recently identified. I'm doubtful you have any cancer. Your biggest concern appears to be the ovarian cyst, which is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Farrah Ahmad
17 years experience in Internal Medicine
Gallbladder: Hi, considering the location of pain it sounds more like gallbladder or liver issue. You should have an ultrasound gallbladder related. And have your ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Buchanan
11 years experience in Radiology
Partial question: Your question may have gotten cut off. An endometrial stripe of 6.6 mm is perfectly normal in a woman your age.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month