A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sore throat runny nose blocked nose sneezing coughing had it for 3 days now. 3 week ago had jaw surgery my right side- teeth hurts i little.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Taylor Pollei
11 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Normal: The recovery time for jaw surgery can easily surpass 3 weeks. Be patient. At the same time, you are still susceptible to colds, allergies, etc. Also, it is normal for your teeth to still hurt. When in doubt, CALL YOUR SURGEON. We like to be kept involved in our patients recovery process.
Answered on Jan 1, 2017
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See PCP: Sounds like a Medical, not a Dental, problem. Not surprising that your surgical site may feel sore.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
URI: Sounds like an upper respiratory infection. See MD. If your tooth pain is on the same side as your jaw surgery, I would see your oral surgeon as a precaution.
Answered on Jan 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: HIV is a pure STD and this sounds like a bacterial culture ( possibly stept or staff/mixed infection ). You must be cultured to rule out oral/pharynge ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Flu?: It could be influenza, but could also be another viral or bacterial infection. If your symptoms are not improving, see your doctor.
5
5 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Flu: It sounds like it or a virus like the flu. Stay hydrated and treat the fever. U may need a flu Swab and tamifu if positive
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Avoid smoking: I would suggest following up with your Obstetrics service. You may have allergies, and you can discuss your risk factors for lung cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month