A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

l costochondritis pain down left arm 2 mnth history severe8-9/10 pain even when using tramal 50mg diclofenac 50mg and stilpane 3daily is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Satyanarayan Hegde
28 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Unusual: Costochondritis should not cause pain down the arm & should typically respond to anti inflammatory medicines. Get a second opinion.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
35 years experience Neurosurgery
Face/arm tingling: The face and arm tingling are nonspecific symptoms so the possibilities are many. Since your heart is ok then the best option is to see a neurologist ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
2nd opinion: If your ekg is normal, and treadmill and you have a history of costochondritis, then you may benefit from having a neuromusculoskeletal examination ( ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Greenbaum
37 years experience Rheumatology
Referred pain?: The aching in your left arm may be "referred pain" - i.e. Because of the way the nervous system works, the problem is in your chest wall, but you perc ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month