U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

is it okay to treat a severe vaginal yeast infection with only antifungal cream or should it be treated with both oral and cream?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Valido
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Yes: It is my bias that yeast vulvo/vaginitis is a local infection and is best treated and responds best to local therapy, i.e. vaginal creams/suppositories. So yes, ok to treat only with cream.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
OK: But oral is easier, faster, and often more effective. Vaginal yeast will recolonize from the colon and will proliferate in the presence of antibiotics or poorly controlled diabetes. Often the cause is not apparent.
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Oral +/- cream: Diflucan (fluconazole) is quite effective for treating yeast infections and there is no mess. Currently some doctors are recommending 2 doses 7 days apart. The cream can be applied topically to help with the burning and itching while the Diflucan (fluconazole) is working. Have cultures and a special swab for yeast if this is what you think it is.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Like I said
Aug 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
