A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ast/alt 0.5,lfts nl,hepatomeg and fatty liver on us,spleen 16cm.no dm,bmi32.,no alcohol.dr.suggested fibroscan&advised liver bx,isnt fibroscan enough?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
25 years experience Family Medicine
Must be worried : About something else.
Answered on Nov 3, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Very complex questio: I would suggest that you use HealthTap Prime to set up regular visits with a knowledgeable doctor to get better guidance. 1st, the US cannot diagnose ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kristel Hunt
22 years experience Hepatology
AST is normal?: so ALT elevation is the only abnormality? with all negative workup to date? NASH still most likely, even if you're not overweight. if your waist-to ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Both lipitor and fatty liver can elevate those liver enzymes mildly. To determine which is the culprit, you'll have to discontinue lipitor for 2weeks ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: CMV can do this. With any problem the first step is to get a diagnosis. A biopsy may be required for you. This is a better choice than not knowing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month