A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a test come back for mono but be hiv ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lisa Welch
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HIV or Mono: Those are two different lab test and cannot be confused one for the other.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You can: but more worrisome though is losing 40 lbs for no known reason, over the span of how long? Yet to test your thyroid gland status as well, need to chec ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Biopsy: Please see a specialist who can biopsy the lymph nodes as indicated. The concerns include chronic infection which is untreated or malignancy. Other t ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sore throat: You can have a sore throat from many causes, including mono, strept throat and cold, and other viruses. But if you worry that you are at risk for HIV, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marisa Johnson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
?Herpes: You could be dealing with HSV infection. You could try empiric treatment with Acyclovir to see if gets better. In any case you will need evaluation by ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month