A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was taking 20mg of oxycodone hcl for a couple of days. it's been a week that i last took the med and i still don't have an appetite. is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chan Hwang
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Common side effect: Loss of appetite is a known side effect of oxycodone. This may persist for even a couple weeks after stopping the medication.
Answered on Aug 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Duration of: action of immediate release oxycodone is 4-6 hours, so you should be ok to take Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) after 8 hours.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Hcl salt of oxycodone is the usual preparation in use.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
12 years experience Pain Management
The endocet is: Because it contains Acetaminophen (tylenol) which helps with pain control via a different mechanism.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Nichol
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: The drugs are often prescribed together without problems.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month