U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

what are amniocentesis, chorionic villus sampling and blood/saliva test screening used for? abortions?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 47 years experience
Prenatal diagnosis: Cvs and amniocentesis are used to discover chromosomal abnormalities in the fetus. They are also used to diagnose genetic diseases, such as cystic fibrosis, that some people are at risk for. Blood and saliva screening tests are used to find out if parents are at risk for a baby with certain genetic diseases.
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry 43 years experience
Is it a boy or girl?: Amniocentesis and chorionic villus sampling are used mainly for testing to determine the sex of your unborn child. Blood/saliva testing is used for so many other conditions they can't begin to begin to be listed here.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
