A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Suffering from chronic bacterial vaginitis. Took antibiotics several times . No relief . R tea tree suppositories a safe and effective cure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Swaby
25 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
There's no documented proof that tea suppositories are safe or effective.: There's no documented proof that tea suppositories are safe or effective. Also, these over the counter medications are not regulated and the dosages may vary across different brands or even the same brand. Have your doctor make certain that you have bacterial vaginitis (vaginosis) base on the characteristic of the discharge, odor, PH and microscopy.
Answered on Aug 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Safe choices are available.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Depends: Its possible the clinician was concerned of hidden yeast infection or the new antibiotics causing a yeast infection. If you've completed both treatme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Infections: Antibiotics are chosen based on the identity if the bug causing the infection. One does not just assume the diagnosis. At least in general.
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Use cautiously: As a vaginal treatment while breastfeeding, no clear cut contraindication, during pregnancy it might reduce birth contractions, but no studies on its ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month