U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 29-year-old female asked:

suffering from chronic bacterial vaginitis. took antibiotics several times . no relief . r tea tree suppositories a safe and effective cure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stanley Swaby
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
There's no documented proof that tea suppositories are safe or effective.: There's no documented proof that tea suppositories are safe or effective. Also, these over the counter medications are not regulated and the dosages may vary across different brands or even the same brand. Have your doctor make certain that you have bacterial vaginitis (vaginosis) base on the characteristic of the discharge, odor, PH and microscopy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

My son recently developed a circular rash on his leg shortly after taking an antibiotic. Does this mean he's allergic to the antibiotic or could it be from something else?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly allergic: The rash should be examined to see if it is indeed allergic, and if so, is it related to the medicine or something else. Although this could be an allergic reaction, studies show that as many as 90% of people who report they are allergic to a medication actually have no allergy when tested.
A 41-year-old member asked:

I've had multiple bladder infections and have taken antibiotics and been drinking cranberry juice. Is there something else that could be causing it?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several things: First you should urinate immediate before and after sex. Only wear cotton underwear. Avoid tampons for a few months.
A member asked:

Does my baby need antibiotics if he has an ear infection?

4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not necessarily: Ear infections that aren't causing pain may clear without antibiotics (or the risks that antibiotics carry for allergic reactions, germ resistance building, diarrhea, etc.) See your pediatrician to determine whether an antibiotic is needed or if careful watching may be just as good - or better!
A 21-year-old member asked:

What's the difference between bacterial pneumonia and a bacterial infection of the lungs?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not much: Pneumonia is usually used to refer to an infection in the clusters of breathing sacs in the lung. I suppose you could say a bacerial infection of the entry of the lung (tracheitis) could be defined better that way but I have never used it that way.To me they would seem to mean the same thing.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
