A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been cipro (ciprofloxacin) all week. yesterday morning was my last dose. can i take tums now? it's been over 24 hours

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: yes
Answered on Jul 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Take it now: I've never heard the term "pouchitis", but I'm guessing colonic diverticulitis (?). Your treatment was typical for diverticulitis, and certainly could ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
NOT TOGETHER: Sucrocate(carafate) can bind to Cipro (ciprofloxacin) in the stomch decreasing the amount that is absorped into the blood stream.You should take cipro ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
17 years experience Psychiatry
Cipro (ciprofloxacin) & sleep aid?: well, it says no antacids, iron, or vitamins. While you dont specify which sleep aid you take, it's unlikely to contain antacids, iron, or vitamins. T ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carson Liu
33 years experience General Surgery
Allergy to Cipro (ciprofloxacin): if you have a hive that you suspect is from Cipro, (ciprofloxacin) I would stop. Notify the doctor so they can chart it in your records. 4.5 days is m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month