A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how early before a missed period can you do a home pt and get an accurate result?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
You don't: You don't. That would be a waste of money, time, and energy. Why would you test before the baby is big enough to be detectable naturally? There is no magic or way to speed up the 'growth' of a fetus to beat nature.
Answered on Aug 18, 2015
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Abnormal cycle: Modern urine pregnancy tests sold in drugstores are very accurate when used properly. Most report accuracy as early as the first day after your first missed period. Many things such as weight changes, excessive exercise and stress can affect your cycle. Your gynecologist should be able to evaluate you for conditions that need treatment.
Answered on Oct 22, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Asha Kamnani
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Patience: Accurate results need accurate timing and accurate performance. Please do your pregnancy test only when you miss your period. You will land up in a lot of anxiety issues if you do it sooner.
Answered on Sep 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
The week after: A urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result if done correctly and read correctly the week after missing a period, or 3 weeks after having sex.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy test: A week after the missed period you should have accurate results from a pregnancy test. Best wishes.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Tests are accurate: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Sussman
23 years experience Pathology
Not too early: Hcg doesn't start to rise until the fertilized egg implants into the uterus, usually about a week before the missed period. It's best to wait until at ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month