A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is there a possible way in the future even that plates are closed people can grow taller with any intervention in genetic ??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely : Typically if the growth plates are closed, there is no further growth.
Answered on Jul 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janet Turkle
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lack cheek bones: Fillers can be quite helpful in assisting to increase facial fullness. These substances are readily available and their effects are immediate.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Platform shoes: If you entered puberty the same time as your friends & your bone maturity is that of a 18 yo there is little you can do to increase your height.A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Growth: your daughter has a projected height of approximately 5'6".Ask your doctor to take an xray of your daughter's left wrist to determine her bone age to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Per Freitag
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Genetics: Most likely genetics. Bowlegging will only minimally affect height
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month