A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had a partial hysterectomy (cervix & uterus) 1 week ago. I haven't had a bowel movement. I'm on stool softners but don't have the urge to go. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too long: Constipation is not uncommon after a surgery and with using pain medications that can slow the bowel down, but that is too long to wait for your bowels to move - you should call you doctor for instructions on what type of bowel stimulant to use.
Answered on Jul 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Go back to your doct: The doctor who operated on you should be consulted again, so that he/she can address your pain problem and advice you about treatment. I doubt that yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Internally you are still healing and you would be risking disrupting that process, particularly just a week postop. Wait at least 4 weeks, preferably ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Nelson
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Not really: Short answer: not possible. But, technically, if you have ovaries you can ovulate and therefore the ovum (egg) could get fertilized by sperm. Howeve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Should not: The cervix is the opening to your uterus (like the opening of a bottle). Your sex drive should not be affected form a physical standpoint regarding ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month