U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A member asked about a male:

my son is eight he has a history of nose bleeding for three years earlier it was only in ssummers but this year it is quit a few time with headache?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Dry nose: Sounds like your son might have allergic rhinitis which is causing the turbinates (mucous membranes) in his nose to become soft,swollen and irritated. They can bleed from this. This can also cause the headache. See your doc for nasal spray or try loratidine or certified.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
