A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

punch biopsey 4 stitches out 12 days ago. mid 2 pinched bad while in. pulled an ugly new crease on arm thats still there. killed pinched skin, that came off after stitches-made wider scar. what to do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sue Castleman
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Punch biopsy scar: twelve days of healing after a punch biopsy is a relatively short amount of time. Even if it isn't a perfect looking scar now, it will likely "fill in" more over time and start to fade to some degree so that is is less noticeable. There are some topical enzyme or essential oil treatments that may help.
Answered on Jul 30, 2014
Dr. Farhad Sigari
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See your md: I would let the doctor that did the biopsy know and have him/her take a look. Usually giving it time and keeping it out if the sun will fix a lot of these small issues. Likely the crease will even out, but let your MD determine what if anything needs to be done
Answered on Jul 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Locke Simons
25 years experience Family Medicine
Probably, sort of :): Could either be a small thread of fibrous tissue from the skin edges coming through (part of you), or could be a small piece, or potentially the whole ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
41 years experience Internal Medicine
You : You will typically not need stitches or have scar after a punch biopsy. The biopsy will be done using a small needle where a device to obtain the spe ... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Oral Bx: Best to have the oral surgeon whom did the bx see the area.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Why worry: In the hands of experienced expert professional the scar will be minimal ( some times may not even see with naked eye ) See a plastic surgeon , or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month