U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grayslake, IL
A 37-year-old female asked:

what causes a popping sensation on the left side of my chest and sternum?no pain.almost feels like when you crack your neck. pcp says heart ok.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
If your heart is ok: it is probably something on the chest wall. Sometimes, you can get inflammation of the area between the cartilage and bone of ribs. It should heal with time, If pain persists, see a surgeon to make sure there is nothing wrong with your breast or blood vessels of the area.
Dr. Tadge Kanjo
General Surgery 23 years experience
Costal cartilage : The most common cause of the popping sensation you describe is separation of the cartilage on the ends of the ribs from the sternum. There are many reasons this can happen but the important fact is that it has no medical significance. occasionally this condition can be accompanied by pain which is best treated with NSAIDs like Ibuprofen. In the absence of pain there is no need to worry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
