A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is taking a multivitamin supplement with milk thistle beneficial?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
No: There are very few people who even need extra vitamins, let alone herbs and other supplements. My advise is to simply eat a balanced diet, and stay away from supplements of any kind unless your doctor actually diagnoses a specific deficiency.
Answered on Jul 29, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
According to the USDA, over 2/3 of Americans don't get the DRI of Folate, VIt E, Calcium & Magnesium & over 1/3 are deficient in Vit A,C,Zinc, B6 & Iron. Quoting a position paper from the AMA "Recent evidence has shown that suboptimal levels of vitamins, even well above those causing deficiency syndromes, are risk factors for chronic diseases such as cardiovascular disease, cancer & osteoporosis."
Jul 29, 2014
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes,really can if...: A good multivit. can help you feel better if, like well over 90% of Americans, you're deficient in one or more vitamins or minerals. Even if you don't feel better a good multivit. can boost your immune system & help prevent heart disease, cancer, osteoporosis and other chronic diseases. However, it is important to choose a good one. See http://bit.ly/18XyuLe & http://bit.ly/1b36cQ0 & my comment:
Answered on Jul 29, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Provided original answer
As for milk thistle, it protects the liver from toxins but may also help type 2 diabetes and lower cholesterol. It's safe but can interact with many drugs so read about interactions at http://umm.Edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/milk-thistle Many multivitamins also include beneficial herbs like milk thistle but I would base my choice on overall quality rather than if it has milk thistle.
Jul 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Sure it's OK: Hi. If you eat a healthy diet, even a multivitamin is of dubious benefit. The rest of that stuff is just putting money in the snake oil peddlers' pock ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Many things: At least as important as what you take is what you avoid- minimize exposure to alcohol, drugs (both pharmaceutical and recreational) and environmental ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
N acetylcysteine: N-acetylcysteine is effective in tylenol (acetaminophen) overdose, as a mucolytic agent in lung diseases associated with increased mucous, antiviral a ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: Supplements during breast feeding are generally a bad idea, considering they don't have the same safety testing rigor as regular drugs. That being sa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month