A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can anxiety cause persistent near constant nausea to the point of weight loss? if no other physical reason can be found? what would be the treatment?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, Anxiety can do: that. If other medical causes ha Talk about feelings & address problems. Don't avoid them. Aim for 7.5 - 8 hours of sleep/ night. Daily physical activity is optimal in a green space. Eat healthfully. Cut out junk carbs, caffeine & alcohol (or moderate). Try Qi Gong, Tai Chi, acupuncture, acupressure, homeopathy, meditation, Yoga, exercise program, deep breathing exercises or Progressive muscle -
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
Relaxation. Psychotropic medications may also be indicated. Take care.
Jul 28, 2014
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Treating the underlying anxiety is needed. I would start with your family doctor and then probably see both a counselor and psychiatrist.
Answered on Aug 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sara Rochester
Specializes in Psychiatry
What meds R U on?: Many things can cause nausea and light headedness. I would check with your primary care MD. Are you on any new medications or have you changed your ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerold Kreisman
47 years experience Psychiatry
SSRIs may help: Imbalances in the level of the neurotransmitter, serotonin, is associated with anxiety, but there is more in the gut than in the brain. Often, antide ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Worth a plan!: The people who do this will almost certainly have experience with your issue. So, ASAP call to ask about your concern and be sure to get clear advice ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary p Marshall
37 years experience Clinical Psychology
Yes: It is important to understand your symptoms and their cause to find a solution or solutions and not cases more harm.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month