U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hagerstown, MD
A 23-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old male:

my husband has white patches on his arms, neck, back of the neck, and is starting to get them on his stomach. they are severely itchy. i have tried everything benedryl pills and cream and hydracortiso?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
Sounds like it might: be tinea versicolor, look it up and see if it looks like it, if yes you can try OTC selsun shampoo to body for 20min and wash off once a day for 7 days, if not clearing you need prescription from dermatologist
Dr. Grant Brenner
Psychiatry 24 years experience
See a derm: That could be a lot of things. Stopping putting over the counter things on it, especially steroids (hydrocortisone) which can 1) lower the immune response and make it worse if it is infectious and 2) make it harder for the dermatologist to identify what it is. Dermatologists generally need to see a photo of the rash, at least, and get a good history to make a diagnosis.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Try: Selsun blues shampoo leave it on a couple of hours before a washing it off i and repeat for a week. If that does not work you will need to be seen.
Dr. Melanie Tugaoen
General Practice 31 years experience
Lets review your que: It sounds like your husband may have tinea versicolor which would be better treated with anti-fungals


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old female asked:

Having sharp pains in right side in lower pain back and buttocks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
A few things : This depends on the examination. This depends on what activities you're doing when it occurs. In the back you have muscles, bones, joints, discs, bursas, tendons and ligaments. Any of these alone or together can cause symptoms. Your evaluation will clarify this.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
