A member asked:
Disclaimer

have red bump, sore throat occasionally, enlarge papillae left of the tongue with burning sensation occasionally for last one month. any thing serious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Natalie Geary
29 years experience Pediatrics
Sore throat: I urge you to see a doctor given that you chew tobacco. It is a risk factor for throat cancer. Please seek medical care
Answered on Jan 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
See MD: Probably more of an infectious cause, but I would see your physician since cancer is always in the differential diagnosis.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Qura Rashid
5 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Sore Throat: These symptoms would be concerning for an infection. I recommend you seek care from a physician.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Needs exam: Could be due to allergies or infection. Need to start with an exam and more complete history. See your primary care provider within the next week or s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month