A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

swollen gland under back of jaw tender slightly inflamed no other symptoms over 2 months non responsive to 3 diff meds. can this be something serious?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Check it out: May need a biopsy since persistant
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Swollen Gland: Under jaw, if it has occurred in conjunction with your tooth extraction it may just be an inflammatory lymph node. However, if it is still tender and especially if it is growing, I would see my doctor about a referral to an ENT.
Answered on Aug 1, 2015
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Potentially : The node should be assessed for its position and size as well as mobility. An assessment to look for any local areas of infection including a dental source should be done. Have your doctor look for other nodes. Consider a biopsy if clinically indicated.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Get a second opinion: It can be if it's a dry socket condition. A dentist would be your best bet in having this examined and treated fully. Get a second opinion from another dentist, if your original dentist can't seem to solve it to your satisfaction.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Mass: See ENT. When some mass fails to respond to three different Meds- it needs to be taken out and sent for pathology. Anyway- you should see ENT
Answered on Jul 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
Infected lymph nodes: could be infected lymph nodes from a scalp infection.could be a sebaceous cyst that is inflammed--tho with 3 of them it is unlikely.if they remain pai ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
5 months is: a long time for infection to clear. It could be long lasting salivary gland or tooth infection. Consult with head & neck surgery specialist.
1
1 thank
A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Strep ?: This could be a simple self healing virus or strep that could evolve into rheumatic fever. The only way to decide is strep testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month